Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum
Our kelp powder is harvested in the pristine waters off the coast of Iceland. Ascophyllum nodosum is a large, common, cold water seaweed in the Fucaceae family. Sea kelp is enjoyed for its nutritious qualities and can be added to most foods including smoothies, soups, salad dressings, and rice dishes. Additionally, kelp powder can be encapsulated or used in body creations such as herbal bath bombs and bath powders.
Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as “seaweed” this botanical beauty is not from the common “seaweed” but rather a different classification of plant entirely. Care and importance should be taken when consuming kelp and one should know its origin. Many of the world’s oceans are suffering from pollution, so it is best to use a Kelp product from clean, pristine and protected ocean. Hawaii, Iceland, Canada, and the North West United States are all choice locations for quality Kelp products. Kelp is a great source of nutrients and can be added easily to any diet from both the digitata and nodosum varieties.
Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You may sprinkle it on entrees, soups, salads, and it makes a marvelous drink in the form of a “green smoothie”. Also adds well in teas and in iced drinks. Encapsulated kelp is also available as well as the liquid extract from the fresh plant.
Seaweeds contain naturally high levels of iodine. This product is harvested from the sea. Consumption of this product may cause a serious or life-threatening reaction in persons with allergies to fish or shellfish. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.